People

Filter

170 results found

Director

Steven K. Lower
Professor, Director
OR 084

Regular Faculty

Professor, Ohio Research Scholar
ML305
Ann Cook
Professor
ML 317
Ozeas S. Costa, Jr.
Associate Professor
395 Ovalwood Hall (Mansfield Campus)
Michael Durand
Professor, Associate Director for Graduate Students
he/him
OR 247
Demián  Gómez
Assistant Professor
he/him/his
ML321
Associate Professor, Associate Director for Administration
W. Ashley Griffith
Associate Professor, Field Camp Director
Junyi Guo
Professor of Teaching
ML 230D
ENGIE-Axium Professor, Distinguished University Scholar
ML 379 & SH 119
Motomu Ibaraki
Associate Professor
ML 229
Professor
4240 Campus Dr. (Lima Campus)
Assistant Professor
Founders Hall (Newark campus)
W. Berry Lyons
Professor, Distinguished University Scholar
ML 267
Joachim Moortgat
Associate Professor
ML 303
Matthew Saltzman
Professor, Director of Undergraduate Studies
Audrey Sawyer
Associate Professor
OR 202
Derek Sawyer
Associate Professor
ML 309
Frank Schwartz
Professor, Ohio Eminent Scholar
ML 227
C.K. Shum
Professor, Distinguished University Scholar
ML 221B
Lonnie Thompson
Professor, Distinguished University Scholar
SC 082C and OR 102

Adjunct Faculty

John Olesik
Senior Research Scientist
ML 026D
Wendy Panero
Adjunct Professor
she/her/hers
ML 377
Michael Wilkins
Adjunct Assistant Professor

Affiliated Faculty

Assistant Professor in EEOB
Morrill Hall (Marion Campus)
Peter Curtis
Professor in EEOB
300 AL
Marymegan Daly
Professor in EEOB
1512 Museum of Biological Diversity
John Hunter
Associate Professor in EEOB
2047 Founders Hall (Newark Campus)
Rattan Lal
Professor in SENR
422B Kottman Hall
Allison MacKay
Professor in Civil, Envir & Geod Eng
Bryan G. Mark
Professor in Geography
Linda Weavers
John C. Geupel Chair and Professor in the Dept. of Civil, Environmental and Geodetic Eng.
417F Hitchcock Hall

Emeritus Faculty

William I. Ausich
Academy Professor
OR 160D
E. Scott Bair
Professor Emeritus
ML 231A
Stig Bergstrom
Academy Professor
OR 130A
James Bradley
Assistant Professor Emeritus
Newark Campus
Anne E. Carey
Academy Professor
ML 325
James Collinson
Professor Emeritus
Charles Corbato
Professor Emeritus
ML 408
Jeffrey J. Daniels
Professor Emeritus
James Downs
Associate Professor Emeritus
David Elliot
Academy Professor
ML 315
Professor Emeritus
ML 200E
Kenneth Foland
Professor Emeritus
ML 200C
Charles Herdendorf
Professor Emeritus
Room 1500
Christopher Jekeli
Professor Emeritus
Kenneth Jezek
Professor Emeritus
SC 108
Lawrence Krissek
Professor Emeritus
OR 215
Garry McKenzie
Associate Professor Emeritus
ML 200A
Professor Emeritus
384C Morrill Hall (Marion Campus)
Ivan Mueller
Professor Emeritus
222C Bolz Hall- Civil, Envir & Geod Eng
David Nickey
Associate Professor
215 Ovalwood Hall
Hallan Noltimier
Professor Emeritus
OR 084
Douglas Pride
Associate Professor Emeritus
ML 317
Richard Rapp
Professor Emeritus
Hitchcock Hall-Civil, Envir & Geod Eng
Alan Saalfeld
Professor Emeritus
ML 051
Burkhard Schaffrin
Professor Emeritus
Rodney Tettenhorst
Professor Emeritus
ML 408
Russell Utgard
Associate Professor Emeritus
ML 408
Ralph R.B. von Frese
Academy Professor
ML 051
Peter-Noel Webb
Professor Emeritus
OR 213
Terry Wilson
Professor Emeritus
OR 44A

Research Staff

Paolo Gabrielli
Research Scientist
SC 082A
Siddharth Gautam
Research Associate 2
ML 374C
Yuanyuan Jia
Research Associate 2-Physical
ML 230B
Eric Kendrick
Senior Research Associate
Mendenhall Lab 073
Peter (How-wai) Luk
Research Specialist
ML 221A
Julie Sheets
Senior Research Assoc
ML 200G
Post Doctoral Scholar
she/her
ML200D
Sue Welch
Research Scientist
Mendelhall Lab 267A
Yuchan Yi
Research Scientist
OR 249
Yu Zhang
Post Doctoral Scholar

Administrative Staff

Administrative Manager
Mendenhall Laboratory 275N
Christena Cox
Instructional Laboratory Supervisor, Assistant Professor
ML 200H
Brent Curtiss
ASC Tech Systems Manager
230C Mendenhall Laboratory
Philip  Custer
Student Administrative Assistant
Patti Dittoe
Geology Library Supervisor - Building Coordinator for Orton Hall
OR 180
Analeisia  Elder
Arts and Sciences Sr. Grants and Contract Specialist
200F Mendenhall Laboratory
Dale Gnidovec
Museum Collection Manager
OR 160A
Benjamin Hildebrandt
Fiscal Associate
ML 275K
Anthony Lutton
Research Associate and Lab manager for Trace Element Research Laboratory
Mendenhall Lab ML 026B
Lecturer, Field Camp Instructor and Coordinator
Angeletha Rogers
Office Associate/Graduate Specialist
she/her/hers
ML 275E
Communications Administrative Assistant
he/him/his
Karen Royce
Academic Counselor
ML 275
Casey Morrisroe Saup
Lecturer/ Earth Sciences Outreach and Engagement contact
she/her/hers
Communications Administrative Assistant
Chance  Uebel
Student Administrative Assistant

Graduate Students

Datu Adiatma
Graduate Student
he/him/his
ML359A
Benjamin Adu
Graduate Student
Teresa Avila
Graduate Student
she/her/hers
ML359B
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
ML 359
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
ML374
Rene Castillo
Graduate Students
Allison Chartrand
PhD Candidate, NASA FINESST Recipient
she/her
Scott Hall 123
Graduate Student
he/him/his
Christopher Conwell
PhD Candidate
he/him
ML359A
Hector Cotto Ortiz
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Students
Yihang Ding
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
She/Her
Room 314 Mendenhall Laboratory
PhD Candidate
she/her
ML 075
Graduate Student
Graduate Students
Graduate Student
Jessica Grealy
Graduate Students
Graduate Students
Graduate Student
She/Hers
300 Mendenhall Laboratories
Graduate Student
she/her
Graduate Student
she/her
Graduate Student
he/him
ML302
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
he/him/his
Graduate Student
she/her
Joshua Martin
Graduate Student
He/Him
Graduate Student
He/Him
Graduate Student
Veronica McCann
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
OR082A
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
he/him/his
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Christian Owusu-Addo
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Mark Peter
Graduate Student
OR 002B
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
she/her
Graduate Student
He/Him/His
David Saddler
Graduate Student
OR 010C
Graduate Student
he/him/his
Graduate Student
PhD Candidate in Geodetic Science
He/Him/His
ML 075
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
PhD Student
he/him/his
ML 030/231
Yixin Xiao
Graduate Student
Guanyu Xu
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
she/her/hers
Hongzhi Yao
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
she/her/hers
Graduate Student

Visiting Scholar

Orhan Akyilmaz
Visiting Research Fellow
Kazim Atman
Visiting Research Fellow
Visiting Fellow
Baki Iz
Visiting Research Fellow
Ji-Eun Kim
Visiting Fellow
Wen-Hau  Lan
Visiting Research Fellow
Sang-Suk Lee
Visiting Fellow
ML 230A
Mengnan Li
Visiting Fellow
Harunur Rashid
Visiting Research Fellow
Richard Salman
Visiting Research Fellow
Tajdarul Syed
Visiting Research Fellow
Visiting Fellow