2023 Earth Sciences Spring Awards Announced!

May 7, 2023

2023 Earth Sciences Spring Awards Announced!

Image
Stylized text that reads "Spring 2023 Award recipients"
Description

Awards Announcement

Congratulations to our Faculty, Staff, and Students!

 

View the table below for a list of our awardees. 

 

FACULTY RECOGNITION Name of Recipient  
Faculty Distinguished Graduate Teaching Awards  Dr. Yanlan Liu  
Mentor Award   Dr. Mark Kleffner   
     
STAFF  RECOGNITION Name of Recipient  
School of Earth Sciences Distinguished Staff Member  Dale Gnidovec   
     
GRADUATE AWARDS Name of Recipient  Graduate Program
Orton Award for Distinguished Service  Austin Weber  Earth Sciences   
Orton Award for Distinguished Service  Oliver McLellan  Earth Sciences   
Distinguished First Year Graduate Award- Estwing Award Melody Pan  Geodetic Science   
Distinguished First Year Graduate Award- Estwing Award Shannon Dixon  Earth Sciences    
Distinguished First Year Graduate Award- Estwing Award Carmi Thompson  Earth Sciences  
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Michael Braunagel  Earth Sciences    
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Austin Weber  Earth Sciences 
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Patrick Smith  Geodetic Science
Distinguished Senior Graduate Award- Spieker Book Award Hongzhi Yao  Geodetic Science  
Distinguished Senior Graduate Award- Spieker Book Award Mara Figueroa Berroca  Geodetic Science   
Distinguished Senior Graduate Award- Spieker Book Award Allison Chartrand  Earth Sciences
Michael Johnson Graduate Award-outstanding Ph.D. Candidate  Yihang Ding  Earth Sciences    
Michael Johnson Graduate Award-outstanding Ph.D. candidate  Oliver McLellan  Earth Sciences   
     
Geodetic Science Award    
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Awards Junior award  Franco S. Sobrero  
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Awards Senior award Dana J. Caccamise  
     
UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS Name of Recipient  
Undergraduate Book Award Nolan Kachmar  
Joseph and Marcia Newhart Scholarship Anastasiia Krysova  
Marcus J. and Lottie C. Lieberman Scholarship Claire Sneed  
Marcus J. and Lottie C. Lieberman Scholarship Briana McNeal  
Willis E. Rector Scholarship Kyle Shoen  
Willis E. Rector Scholarship Abby Smith  
William J. Buschman Scholarship Sara Bauer  
William J. Buschman Scholarship Felix Boeing  
Joan Echols Scholarship Darren Leupp  
Joan Echols Scholarship John Stalla  
Susie L. Shipley Undergraduate Scholarship Melody Green  
Susie L. Shipley Undergraduate Scholarship Colton Lane  
Susie L. Shipley Undergraduate Scholarship Miranda Manross  
Susie L. Shipley Undergraduate Scholarship Daniel Courtright  
Edmund M. Spieker Scholarship Claire Nidy  
     
ALUMNI AWARDS Name of Recipient  
SES Distinguished Alumni Award  Mike Gibson