2020 Earth Sciences Spring Awards

Body

2020 School of Earth Sciences
Spring Banquet Awards Announcement

Click through the pictures above to find out more about our graduate student activity this year!

 

Please visit the 2020 Spring Awards Banquet event website for the presentation of the graduate student awards. Additional content will released in the Recent News section of the website during the month of April.

Check out the Earth Sciences 2020 Banquet slide show, virtual edition!

 

FACULTY RECOGNITION Name of Recipient  
Faculty Distinguished Teaching Award W. Ashley Griffith  
Mentor Award  Wendy Panero  
     
GRADUATE AWARDS Name of Recipient  Graduate Programs 
Orton Award - Distinguished Service Teresa Avila  Earth Sciences  
     
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Peter Matheny  Geodetic Science 
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Xuechen Yang  Geodetic Science 
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Hongzhi Yao   Geodetic Science 
     
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Mohammed Aljafar  Geodetic Science 
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Angel Bernardo Zapata Arias   Geodetic Science 
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Zach Smith  Earth Sciences  
     
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Rowan McLachlan  Earth Sciences  
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Michael Braunagel  Earth Sciences  
                                                                                                  
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Stephen Coss  Geodetic Science 
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Chaoyang Zhang  Geodetic Science 
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Yu Zhang   Geodetic Science 
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Casey Saup  Earth Sciences  
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Fengyang Xiong  Earth Sciences  
     
Michael Johnson Graduate Award - PhD candidate  Jason Otero-Torres   Geodetic Science 
Michael Johnson Graduate Award - PhD candidate  Allison Chartrand  Earth Sciences  
     
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Award - Senior   Richard D. Salman  Geodetic Science 
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Award - Senior   David B. Zilkoski  Geodetic Science 
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Award - Junior   Ting-Yi Yang  Geodetic Science 
     
UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS Name of Recipient  
Undergraduate Book Award Molly Hunt  
Undergraduate Book Award Kira Harris  
     
Undergraduate Newhart Award Johnny Kube  
     
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Danny Hansen,  
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Justin Duty-Marcus  
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Henry Tennant  
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Erica Scarpitti  
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Molly Cornelissen  
     
Undergraduate Rector Award Nolan Howell  
Undergraduate Rector Award Emma Stoutenburg  
     
Undergraduate Buschman Award Justin Marchlewicz  
Undergraduate Buschman Award Sam Schneider  
Undergraduate Buschman Award Jonah Conley  
     
Undergraduate Echols Award Intan Nufazlyn ('Faz') Ab Rahaman  
Undergraduate Echols Award Christopher Metrovich  
Undergraduate Echols Award Fattin Izzaty Mohamad Nasir  
     
Undergraduate Shipley Award Mallory Price  
Undergraduate Shipley Award Eli Hall  
     
ALUMNI AWARDS Name of Recipient  
SES Distinguished Alumni Award  Denis Balcer   
SES Distinguished Alumni Award  Julie Mansfield  
Director’s Award for Outstanding Support of SES Keith Knabe