2021 Earth Sciences Spring Awards

Body

2021 School of Earth Sciences
Spring Banquet Awards Announcement

Click through the pictures above to find out more about our graduate student activity this year!

 

Check out the Earth Sciences 2021 Banquet slide show, virtual edition!

 

Thank you and congratulations to our outstanding faculty, students, and alumni

 

FACULTY RECOGNITION Name of Recipient  
Faculty Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Wendy Panero  
Faculty Distinguished Undergrad Teaching Award
Derek Sawyer  
Mentor Award 
Ian Howat
 
AIPG Award Jonathan Calede   
     
GRADUATE AWARDS Name of Recipient  Graduate Programs 
Orton Award - Distinguished Service Allison Chartrand  Earth Sciences  
     
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Yihang Ding  Geodetic Science 
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Ben Kurtz  Geodetic Science 
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Jason Oltero-Torres  Geodetic Science 
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Shengdao Wang
 Geodetic Science 
Geodetic Science Graduate Book Award Xuechen Yang
 Geodetic Science 
     
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Ben Erickson  Geodetic Science 
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Mara Figueroa Berroca  Geodetic Science 
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate 
Franco Sebastián Sobereo
 Geodetic Science 
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Yixin Xiao
 Geodetic Science 
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Hannah Field 
 Earth Sciences  
Estwing Award - Distinguished First Year Graduate  Brandon Bell
   Earth Sciences  
     
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Brandi Lenz   Earth Sciences  
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award Gabriel Martinez   Earth Sciences  
Distinguished Graduate Teaching Award
JJ Kim 
 Earth Sciences  
                                                                                                  
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Mohammed Aljafar  Geodetic Science 
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Michael Whaley  Geodetic Science 
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Rowan McLachlan   Earth Sciences  
Spieker Book Award - Distinguished Senior Graduate  Max Wheeler  Earth Sciences  
     
Michael Johnson Graduate Award - Ph.D. candidate  Hongzhi Yao  Geodetic Science 
Michael Johnson Graduate Award - Ph.D. candidate Peter Matheny
 Geodetic Science 
Michael Johnson Graduate Award - Ph.D. candidate  Devin Smith  Earth Sciences  
     
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Award - Senior   Steve Hilla  Geodetic Science 
Kaarina and Weikko A. Heiskanen Award - Junior   Vibhor Agarwal  Geodetic Science 
     
UNDERGRADUATE AWARDS Name of Recipient  
Undergraduate Book Award Kat Meiner  
     
Undergraduate Newhart Award Elijah Mullins  
     
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Erica Lee  
Undergraduate Lieberman Award Henry Tennant  
     
Undergraduate Rector Award Corbin Lanker  
Undergraduate Rector Award  Ian Gilles  
     
Undergraduate Buschman Award Briana McNeal  
Undergraduate Buschman Award Maxwell Carter  
     
Undergraduate Echols Award Ryan Benefiel  
Undergraduate Echols Award Faz Ab Rahaman  
Undergraduate Echols Award Fattin Mohamad Nasir  
     
Undergraduate Shipley Award Zoe Watson  
Undergraduate Shipley Award Harper Luckeydoo  
Undergraduate Shipley Award Justin Duty-Marcus  
Undergraduate Shipley Award Daniel Courtwright  
Undergraduate Shipley Award Mallory Price  
     
UnderGrad Spieker Award Nolan Howell  
     
Field Camp Scholarships Intan Nurfazlyn Binti Ab Rahaman  
Field Camp Scholarships
Ryan Benefiel  
Field Camp Scholarships
Michael Cachat  
Field Camp Scholarships
Jonah Conley  
Field Camp Scholarships
Eli Hall  
Field Camp Scholarships
Danny Hansen  
Field Camp Scholarships
Nolan Howell  
Field Camp Scholarships
Stevie Lohbeck  
Field Camp Scholarships
Joey Meadows  
Field Camp Scholarships
Kat Meiner  
Field Camp Scholarships
Christopher Metrovich  
Field Camp Scholarships
Fattin Izzaty Binti Mohamad Nasir  
Field Camp Scholarships
Elijah Mullins  
Field Camp Scholarships
Megan O'Quin  
Field Camp Scholarships
Mallory Price  
Field Camp Scholarships
Ren Renicker  
Field Camp Scholarships
Sarah Rish  
Field Camp Scholarships
Erica Scarpitti  
Field Camp Scholarships
Jeremy Washburn,  
Field Camp Scholarships
Jacob Snyder  
     
ALUMNI AWARDS Name of Recipient  
 SES Distinguished Alumni Award  Denis Balcer   
 SES Distinguished Alumni Award  Julie Mansfield  
 Director’s Award for Outstanding Support of SES Keith Knabe